• P.O Box 51214, Musgrave Road, 4062
  • 031 208 1726
  • contact@khloris.co.za
Benefits Of Our Oils
Home \ Benefits
Khloris Oil Benefits
WWintergreen Oil

The health benefits of Wintergreen Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties as an analgesic, anodyne, antirheumatic, antiarthritic, antispasmodic, antiseptic, aromatic, astringent, carminative, diuretic, emenagogue and stimulating substance. The oil of wintergreen is a world famous name, and it is extremely popular with the people suffering from rheumatism, arthritis, gout and pain in their bones and joints from any number of reasons. This oil can usually be found in every household because it has so many common applications.

Warnings
Wintergreen oil should not be used by people who are allergic to aspirin. Wintergreen should never be ingested, and only used topically in dilutions of 12% Essential oils are the highly concentrated. They should always be diluted in a suitable carrier oil/ base oil before applying to the skin. Not suitable for children under 6 years old. Not recommended for use during pregnancy. Essential oils should not be taken internally without professional recommendation. Care Instructions
LLavender Oil

Reduces mental stress and anxiety, Aids in treating insomnia, improves blood circulation, Battles respiratory tract infections, Boosts immunity and digestive health, Increases cognitive functions, Treats acne and hair loss, stimulating effect urine flow, Relieves muscles and joint pains, Effective bug repellent and reducesirritation caused by bug bites.

Caution
Do not indigest
PPeppermint Oil

Indigestion:
Peppermint oil is very helpful as an aid for digestion. People often put a few drops of peppermint oil in a glass of water and drink it after their meal for its beneficial digestive properties. It is carminative and therefore helps in removing excess gas. Peppermint oil is also a good tonic for those who have a low appetite, and it helps treating motion sickness, nausea and upset stomachs. Preliminary research has proved that peppermint oil, when combined with caraway oil can be used for treating heartburn. Peppermint oil can relax the smooth muscles .
Dental care:
Peppermint oil, due to its antiseptic properties, is very useful in dental care. It also eliminates bad breath and helps teeth and gums fight off hazardous germs. Unsurprisingly, these attributes mean that peppermint oil is added to numerous toothpastes, and it is also been shown to be useful in the treatment of toothaches.
Nail Care:
The antifungal properties of peppermint oil are well studied, and there is significant research that shows peppermint oil, when topically applied, can reduce the chances of fungal nail infection, which affects many people around the world. Nausea and headache: Peppermint oil is a good home remedy for nausea and headaches. To quickly alleviate the pain of a headache, simply apply peppermint oil in a diluted form directly on the forehead. Inhaling peppermint oil can eliminate the effects of nausea and motion sickness, simply because of its relaxing and soothing effects. Its cooling and anti-inflammatory properties are part of the reason why it is so successful .
Stress:
Like most other essential oils, peppermint is able to provide relief from stress, depression and mental exhaustion due to its refreshing nature. Antispasmodic: Peppermint oil is very effective for gastroscopy, colonoscopy and during double-contrast barium enema, where it is applied intraluminally. Further benefits of peppermint oil that might stem from its antispasmodic properties are being studied.
Pain relief:
Peppermint oil can be used externally in order to provide relief from pain. It is believed that the presence of calcium antagonism in peppermint oil helps remove pain from affected areas. It is also cooling in nature and is subsequently used to help reduce fever. It is frequently called a “refrigerant”, meaning that it can provide an intensely cold sensation to any affected area. In case of injury, wound, or healing process, topically apply peppermint oil to the area to reduce swelling, relieve pain, and eliminate the chances of uncomfortable inflammation.
Immune system:
Peppermint oil can increase a person’s immunity to various diseases and is commonly employed by those people with weak immune systems or who seem to frequently suffer from illness. Peppermint oil is also known to have powerful antiviral, antibacterial, and antifungal effects, which is why it is used in so many alternative treatments. It is composed of camphor, menthol, and carvacrol, which are resistant to certain dangerous bacterial strains like E. coli, salmonella, and staph infections. The full range of resistance to bacteria is not quite known yet, but studies continue all the time.
Advertisement
Blood circulation:
The stimulating effects of peppermint oil have been shown to increase blood circulation. Studies have shown that as soon as the essential oil vapor touches the end of the olfactory nerve endings, there is an almost instant increase in pulse rate and blood circulation. The stimulating effect of increased blood circulation helps to oxygenate the body’s organs and increase metabolism, as well as oxygenate the brain. This leads to higher cognitive function and protection against neurally degenerative diseases like Alzheimer’s and dementia. Furthermore, increased blood circulation can prevent diabetic patients from complications they are already at risk of due to their glucose level imbalances.
Hair care:
Peppermint oil is very useful for hair care as it gives a cooling effect to the head, while removing dandruff and lice.Peppermint oil has antiseptic, regenerative, and stimulating effects, which means that it can relieve the scalp of irritation and dry skin, stimulate hair growth for those suffering from baldness, and give relatively healthy hair a shiny, fresh look. Peppermint oil can be found in many hair products and alternative solutions for baldness, dandruff, and other hair-related conditions. Increasing blood circulation to the scalp can also promote healthy hair growth. Skin care: Peppermint oil contains menthol, which is good for the skin because it creates a cooling sensation.

OOlive Oil

Olive oil is most beneficial for dry, thick hair. Advocates say it can keep hair moist and strong.

Olive oil tends to weigh down thinner hair. Oily hair and scalps simply don’t need the conditioning.

Olive Oil is Rich in Healthy Monounsaturated Fats

Olive Oil Contains Large Amounts of Antioxidants

Olive Oil Has Strong Anti-Inflammatory Properties

Olive Oil Does Not Cause Weight Gain and Obesity

Olive Oil Has Anti-Bacterial Properties
CCamphor Oil

The health benefits of camphor essential oil include it properties as a stimulant, antispasmodic, antiseptic, decongestant, anesthetic, sedative and nervous pacifier, antineuralgic, anti-inflammatory, disinfectant, and insecticide substance. The essential oil of camphor is obtained during the process of extraction of camphor from two types of camphor trees. The first one is the Common Camphor tree, bearing the scientific name Cinnamonum Camphora, from which the common camphor is obtained. The second variety is the Borneo Camphor tree, which is where Borneo Camphor is derived; it is scientifically known as Dryobalanops Camphora. The camphor oil obtained from both have similar properties, but they differ slightly in aroma and in the concentration of various compounds found in them. The various components of camphor oil are Alcohol, Borneol, Pinene, Camphene, Camphor, Terpene and Safrol. Camphor oil, apart from having a cool, penetrating and lasting aroma, has many medicinal properties as well.
JJojoba Oil - For acne

Jojoba Oil's most prominent abilities and features benefit your skin.

Acne Treatment
Its non-greasy texture, light weight and anti-inflammatory properties make jojoba oil an ideal ingredient to use for treating acne-related skin problems. In its 2002 book "Jojoba: New Crop for Arid Lands, New Raw Material for Industry," the National Research Council notes that acne treatments containing jojoba oil may slow the outbreak of skin breakouts arising from acne. This may be due to the similarity in molecular structure between jojoba oil and sebum, the oil that your skin produces. According to Leda Hadady, author of the book "Asian Health Secrets," jojoba oil actually dissolves the sebum that clogs your pores, which gives you relief from acne and allows your skin to breathe more effectively.

Treats Skin Infections
In addition to acne, jojoba oil provides a treatment for various other skin infections and health ailments, mainly due to its anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties. jojoba oil may improve and relieve an assortment of skin conditions, including psoriasis, chapped skin, sunburn and eczema.
GGrape Seeds Oil

1. Treat Acne
Grapeseed oil contains antioxidants and anti-inflammatory properties, both of which are great for stopping acne. The oil also contains linoleic acid, which is great for promoting skin health.
2. Tighten Skin
Grapeseed oil has astringent qualities that help tighten skin and close up the pores, thus helping you avoid clogging that leads to pimples. Oily skin can especially benefit from this.
3. Relieve Dark Circles under Eyes
Dark circles are a problem for many adults, and sometimes children have the issue as well. Most products that claim to help actually have harsh chemicals. Grapeseed oil, applied daily for a few weeks, can relieve the dark circles naturally.
4. Moisturize
This very light oil can be used by those with even sensitive skin, and works as an excellent moisturizer that won’t clog pores. The oil can also help hasten healing of problems, such as minor abrasions or pimples.
5. Fight Aging
Fine lines and wrinkles can be alleviated with a daily dose of grapeseed oil on the skin. The elasticity of the skin can be improved, thus making the lines of an aging face less pronounced.
SSweet Almond Essential Oil

Rich in antispasmodic properties, effective in killing intestinal worms, Inhabits growth of cancerous cells, increases frequency and quantity of urination, Aids in curing bacterial and fungal infections.

Caution
Never to be given to children, elderly and ill people.
MMenthol Crystals

Menthol Crystals has long been used to treat everything from stiff joints and sore muscles to respiratory congestion and insect bites and itching. It is a powerhouse for all of these conditions. Strong enough that no matter how congested, and stopped up you are, you will be able to breathe in Menthol. No matter how much those muscles are strained they will feel the cooling relief of Menthol. No matter how bad that bite itches it will be tapered by Menthol Crystals. Extracted from Mentha arvensis (Cornmint AKA Japanese Mint), it has twice the effect of standard Mentha piperita (Peppermint), which does a pretty good job, as well
TTea Tree Essential Oil

Boosts immune system, Aids in faster healing wounds, effective against viral and fungal infections, stimulates blood circulation and hormone secretions, gives relief from cough, cold & congestion, Reduces dandruff and hairloss.

Caution
May cause rushes, indigestion and weakness.
AArgan Oil

1. Skin Moisturiser
With its high vitamin E and fatty acid content, argan oil is the ideal product to give skin a natural boost
2. Hair Conditioner
Argan oil is proven to make hair softer, silkier and shinier.
3. Sleek and Shine Styling
It makes hair more manageable and adds a healthy, attractive shine to any hair style.
4. Anti-Aging
Its anti-oxidant effect makes argan oil the ideal anti-aging product.
5. Dry Skin Conditions
The vitamin E and fatty acids in argan oil are excellent for repairing damaged skin and providing it with nutrients which will prevent further dryness and irritation.
6. Acne
Where many oils and moisturisers can exacerbate skin conditions such as acne, argan oil actually soothes afflicted skin and promotes healing.
7. Protection and Healing
The antioxidants in argan oil are generally beneficial for healing skin which is irritated, cracked, damaged or even burned.
8. Pregnancy
Argan oil is the ideal protection against stretch marks and sagging, puckered skin after birth.
9. Foot, Hand and Nail Treatment
Argan oil’s softening properties are ideal for brittle nails, dry hands and cracked, hard skin on feet.
10. Lip Moisturiser
Argan oil is the ideal product to ensure lips stay plump, soft and supple.




Khloris products are tested for microbiological testing and results show that they are all bacteria free.

Placeholder image
Placeholder image